Indianapolis Martial Arts Classes

Ko’s Invitational – November 2018

Congratulations KTA Team!

Ko’s Invitational – Columbus, IN

Saturday, November 10, 2018

13 GOLD – 10 SILVER – 7 BRONZE – LOTS OF FUN! 

8th Annual U.S. Poomsae Champions Cup – September 2018

8th Annual U.S. Poomsae Champions Cup
Saturday, September 15, 2018

Congratulations to all students that represented KTA this year at our annual event!  The 8th Annual U.S. Poomsae Champions Cup was held on Saturday, September 15th at IMMI Conference Center in Westfield, IN.  Over 100 competitors from all over the Midwest attended our event this year!  Thanks to all students and families for being such gracious hosts and representing both KTA and Taekwondo so well!

Enjoy the galleries below which captured some of the action! 

 

 

 

 

Champyon International – August 2018

Congratulations KTA Team at the
Champyon International Championship
in Chicago, IL on Saturday, August 4th!

3 – Gold / 2 – Silver / 4 – Bronze

Pan Am Mulimpia – July 2018

Congratulations to KTA’s Head Gumdo Instructor, Mr. Larry Klutzke, for his 1st Place & 4th Place finishes at the 2nd Pan Am Mulimpia in Las Vegas, NV from July 27-29!

 

1st Place – Individual Master – Paper Cutting

4th Place – Individual Master – Bamboo Cutting


In addition, Mr. Kluzke was recognized as a Best Master Top24!

 

 

Pan Am Senior Poomsae Championship – July 2018

Congratulations to Master Cooley, Master Cottee, and Dr. George for their outstanding performances at the
2018 Pan American Senior Poomsae Championships held on July 12th in Spokane, WA

Master Cooley – Silver, Kristi George – Gold, Master Cottee – Silver

Our U.S. National Team took an historic first place finish in both men’s and women’s categories at this event! 

KTA was the only school in Indiana and in the Midwest to have athletes at this competition! 

 

U.S. Nationals – July 2018

Congratulations to our KTA Team that competed at the
2018 U.S. National Championships
in Salt Lake City, UT on July 5th & 6th!

Results:  Master Cooley – Silver, Kristi George – Gold, Master Cottee – Silver 

Congratulations to Sarah Kolp, Jenny Oler, and Scott Thien for great performances at Nationals!
Special Thanks to Mr. Tom Gaber for coaching this year!